Wild Paragliding

Po Box: 88

Queenstown

New Zealand

Privacy policy

 

Introduction

Wild Paragliding (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

 

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  

 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

 to verify your identity

to provide services and products to you

to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

to improve the services and products that we provide to you

to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to

a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.